When will the Next Federal Election happen in Canada? Update

So far, the survey about the next election date has had a small set of participants. Here is an interim look at some of the basic, high-level data. While the majority expect an election in May, the majority of respondents identify themselves as Liberals. Interesting.

I would appreciate if you could visit the survey and add your opinions. Look for the subtle humour in the questions.

 

 
Are you a supporter of a specific federal party?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 44 80.00%  
No (N) 10 18.18%  
No answer 1 1.82%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 

 

 
You said yes to the previous question. Please select the federal party you support.
Answer Count Percentage
Liberal Party of Canada (A1) 26 47.27%  
Conservative Party of Canada (A2) 7 12.73%  
New Democratic Party (A3) 6 10.91%  
Green Party (A4) 3 5.45%  
Rhino Party (A5) 0 0.00%
Communist Party (A6) 0 0.00%
It's my party and I'll cry if I want to (A7) 1 1.82%  
No answer 0 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 12 21.82%  

 

 
You said no to the previous question. Please choose a reason for not supporting a party or enter your own.
Answer Count Percentage
I don't know enough to choose (A1) 0 0.00%
I know enough and I don't like any of them (A2) 4 7.27%  
I am waiting for them to publish their platforms (A3) 2 3.64%  
A pox on all their houses (A4) 1 1.82%  
I don't trust them (A5) 0 0.00%
I am busy playing Angry Birds (A6) 1 1.82%  
No answer 1 1.82%  
Not completed or Not displayed 46 83.64%  

 

 
When do you think Canada will experience its next federal election?
Answer Count Percentage
May 2011 (A1) 30 54.55%  
June 2011 (A2) 5 9.09%  
July 2011 (A3) 0 0.00%
August 2011 (A4) 0 0.00%
September 2011 (A5) 1 1.82%  
October 2011 (A6) 2 3.64%  
November 2011 (A7) 1 1.82%  
December 2011 (an Xmas present?) (A8) 1 1.82%  
2012 (A9) 11 20.00%  
No answer 0 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 4 7.27%